Super Visa

What is a super visa?

A super visa allows you to visit your children or grandchildren in Canada and you can stay  for up to 2 years at a time. This is a 10 year multi-entry visa.

Who can apply

To be eligible for a super visa, you must:

  • be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada
  • have a signed letter from your child or grandchild who invites you to Canada that includes:
    • a promise of financial support for the length of your visit
    • the list and number of people in the household of this person
    • a copy of this person’s Canadian citizenship or permanent resident document
  • have medical insurance from a Canadian insurance company that is:
    • valid for at least 1 year from the date of entry
    • at least $100,000 coverage
    • have proof that the medical insurance has been paid (quotes aren’t accepted)

You must also:

You can’t include dependants in this application.

Financial support (proof of funds)

The child or grandchild who invites you must prove that their household meets the minimum necessary income. The following documents are examples of what can be used as proof of funds:

  • Notice of Assessment (NOA) or T4/T1 for the most recent tax year
  • Employment Insurance stubs
  • employment letter including salary and date of hiring
  • pay stubs
  • bank statements
  • How to apply

Video: Save time: Send a complete application

This tutorial video shows you how to complete your application correctly and avoid common errors that can cause delays.

Alternative formats and transcript

Get your documents ready

Before you apply for a super visa, you need:

    • letter of invitation from your child or grandchild who is a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada that includes:
      • a promise of financial support for the duration of your visit
      • the list and number of people in the household of this person
      • a copy of this person’s Canadian citizenship or permanent resident document
    • proof that your child or grandchild’s household meets the minimum necessary income; examples include:
      • Notice of Assessment (NOA) or T4/T1 for the most recent tax year
      • Employment Insurance stubs
      • employment letter including salary and date of hiring
      • pay stubs
      • bank statements
    • proof of payment for medical insurance from a Canadian insurance company that is:
      • valid for at least 1 year from the date of entry
      • at least $100,000 coverage
    • a document confirming that you had an immigration medical exam
Loading