New Brunswick Immigration

The New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program targets qualified candidates who meet specific economic and labour market needs in the province, 

Under the NBPNP, candidates can qualify through one of four categories: 

  1. Express Entry Labour Market.
  2. Skilled Worker With Employer Support.
  3. Entrepreneurial.
  4. Post-Graduate Entrepreneurial.

Candidates can also qualify for New Brunswick immigration via the Atlantic Immigration Pilot.

New Brunswick PNP News

Real estate laws on the move

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy [...]

1) Express Entry Labour Market Stream

To submit an application under this category, candidates must:

  • Meet all eligibility criteria and selection factors for the Federal Skilled Worker Program (obtaining at least 67 points out of 100).
  • Be aged between 21 and 55.
  • Score Canadian Language Benchmark 7 for English or French in reading, writing, speaking and listening.
  • Have minimum secondary school education, either obtained in Canada or assessed by a designated body if obtained outside Canada.
  • Have at least one year work experience in National Occupational Classification 0, A or B.
  • Sign a commitment to live and work in New Brunswick.
  • Provide proof of minimum funds required by the federal government to establish successfully in New Brunswick.
  • Where an application is backed by a job offer, the New Brunswick company must have been operating for at least one year at the time the application is received.

2) Skilled Worker With Employer Support Stream

The New Brunswick Skilled Worker With Employer Support stream is aimed at candidates who have secured a permanent, full-time job offer from a New BRUNSWICK EMPLOYER.

Skilled Worker With Employer Support: Eligibility Requirements

Age

  • Aged between 22 and 55.

Language

  • Sufficient English and/or French language ability to fulfill your duties, assessed via IELTS or CELPIP-General, and/or TEF.
  • Applicants NOC skilled levels C and D must achieve Canadian Language Benchmark 4 in listening, speaking, reading and writing prior to nomination.

Education

  • You have the education, qualifications and, or licenses needed to fulfill your job duties, with the minimum being high school diploma.

Intention to reside

  • You will live and work in New Brunswick.

Job offer

  • Genuine, permanent, full-time offer of employment from a New Brunswick company operating for at least one year. 
  • Position must be one of:
    • Skill levels O, A, B 
    • Skill level C, Skill type 1, 3, 7, 8, 9
    • Skill level D, Skill type 1, 3, 7, 8, 9
  • Employer must demonstrate he/she has been unable to find a Canadian citizen or permanent resident for the position and provide a comparable industry rate of pay. 

Selection factors

  • Score a minimum of 50 points on the New Brunswick selection factors (see below)

Skilled Worker With Employer Support: Selection Factors

Age

Maximum 10 points

Age 22-24 25-55
Points 5 10

Language

Maximum 15 points

English French
Advanced  9 9
Intermediate 7 7
Basic 4 4

Education

Maximum 18 points

Level Description Points
Secondary High school diploma awarded after junior/middle school and before college, university or other formal training. 10
Post-secondary Academic degree awarded by a college or university to those who complete an undergraduate curriculum that required at least three years full-time study. · Diploma completed in a specific trade that required at least two years fulltime study. 15
Post-graduate Master’s degree awarded by a graduate school of a college or university, after you have completed a Bachelor’s degree. · Doctorate degree awarded based on at least three years of graduate studies and a thesis, after you have completed a Master’s degree 18

Adaptability

Maximum 25 points

Points
Family in New Brunswick You or your spouse/common-law partner, has a son, daughter, brother, sister, mother, father, child, grandparent, aunt, uncle, niece or nephew living in New Brunswick as a Canadian citizen or permanent resident 10
Education in New Brunswick You have completed at least one year of post-secondary education in NB 5
You have completed at least two years of post-secondary education in NB 10
Employment in New Brunswick You have worked for at least one of the last five years in NB 10
You have worked for at least two of the last five years in NB 15
Your spouse/common-law-partner has worked for at least six months in the last calendar year in NB 5
Area of Skill Shortage You have a positive, labour market impact assessment (LMIA) from the Federal Government OR 10
Your employer demonstrates that they have been unable to find a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada to perform the job duties AND they participate in recruitment activities with the NBPNP.
You can demonstrate successful employment in a second occupation, where the occupation is different from your intended occupation in New Brunswick. The occupation must be skilled and supported by a diploma or trade certificate. 5

Work Experience

Maximum 10 points

Work Experience (years) 1 2 3 4 5
Points 2 4 6 8 10

3) Entrepreneurial Stream

The New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program Entrepreneurial Stream is aimed at professionals ready to invest in a business in the province and move there with their families.

The primary requirements are:

  • Have an eligible connection to New Brunswick.
  • Be aged between 22 and 55.
  • Minimum two years post-secondary education degree or diploma.
  • Score at least level 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark exam for speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French.
  • Have completed at least two years full time post-secondary education.
  • Legally-acquired personal net worth of at least $600,000, of which $300,000 must be available in available in unencumbered liquidity.
  • Invest at least $250,000 in a New Brunswick business, taking ownership of at least 33 per cent.
  • Sign a Business Performance Agreement with the New Brunswick provincial government and pay a deposit of $100,000.
  • Business must create significant economic benefit to New Brunswick.
  • Show business experience – either three years of ownership or five years of senior management experience in the last five years.
  • Submit a business concept of 1,000 to 1,500 words.
  • Conduct an exploratory visit to New Brunswick, or participate in an information session offered by the New Brunswick provincial government.
  • Intend to live permanently in New Brunswick.

Application Process

  1. Submit Expression of Interest (EOI)

Candidates submit a self-assessed Expression of Interest scored on factors listed above. 

  1. Invitation to Apply (ITA)

Selected candidates receive an Invitation to Apply. Candidates have 90 days to submit an immigration application to the New Brunswick immigration department.

Candidates who receive an ITA must use a designated accounting services provider to complete a net worth verification report.

  1. Application Assessment

New Brunswick officials assess your application, including the quality and feasibility of the business plan. This stage may include an invitation or interview.

  1. Nomination Decision

Approved candidates receive a letter with instructions for submitting a signed and dated Business Performance Agreement and the deposit of $100,000 to the Department of Post-Secondary Education, Training and Labour. This must be done within 60 days of receiving the letter.

  1. Permanent Residence Application

Successful candidates received a nomination from New Brunswick, for use in applying to Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada for permanent residence.

  1. Landing and Business Establishment In New Brunswick

Within 30 days: Report your landing to the Department of Post-Secondary Education, Training and Labour.

With 60 days: Participate in face-to-face meeting with official from Department of Post-Secondary Education, Training and Labour.

Within 180 days: Participate in face-to-face progress report meeting with official from Department of Post-Secondary Education, Training and Labour.

Within two years: Within two years candidates must have established their business in line with the Business Performance Agreement. The period is non-extendable. Failure to establish the business results in forfeiture of $100,000 deposit.

Within three years: Within three years of the candidate’s landing date, or one year of the business commencement date (whichever is first), candidate can apply for a refund of the $100,000 deposit, provided the terms fo the Business Performance Agreement are met.


4) Post Graduate Entrepreneurial Stream

The New Brunswick Post-Graduate Entrepreneurial Stream targets international graduates from recognized New Brunswick universities or community colleges.

Candidates must have started or acquired a New Brunswick business and operated it for at least one year, while holding a Post-Graduation Work Permit.

Eligibility Requirements

  • Be aged between 22 and 40.
  • Score at least level 7 on the Canadian Language Benchmark for speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French.
  • Have completed at least two years full time post-secondary education at a recognized New Brunswick university or community college.
  • Have lived in New Brunswick for the duration of the course (distance-learning courses do not qualify).
  • Have 100 per cent owned and operated a business for one full year.
  • Have a valid Post-Graduation Work Permit.
  • Intend to live permanently in New Brunswick.

Application Process

1. Submit Expression of Interest (EOI)

Candidates submit a self-assessed Expression of Interest scored on factors listed above. 

2. Invitation to Apply (ITA)

Successful candidates receive an Invitation to Apply.

3. Submit Application

Candidates submit a full application to the New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program, and participates in an interview.

4. Permanent Residence Application

Candidates apply for permanent residence to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada.

5. Land In New Brunswick

Applicant reports landing within 30 days to NBPNP offices in Fredericton, New Brunswick.