Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

The CEC is a permanent residence category for people with skilled work experience in Canada basically tailored for temporary foreign workers and foreign graduates with qualifying Canadian work experience.

Eligibility Criteria for the Canadian Experience Class (Express Entry)

  • You must meet the required levels of language knowledge needed for your job for each language ability
    • writing
    • reading
    • listening
    • speaking
  • You must have at least one year of skilled work experience in Canada, in the last 3 years before you apply. The work experience must be:
    • full-time or
    • an equal period of time as a part-time employee.
  • You must worked in Canada legally

As per National Occupational Certification (NOC) of Canada, skilled work experience means:

  • managerial jobs (skill level 0)
  • professional jobs (skill type A)
  • technical jobs and skilled trades (skill type B)

Your work experience can be in 1 or more NOC 0, A or B jobs.

You must show that you performed the duties listed in the description statement of the occupational description in the National Occupational Classification.

Self-employment and work experience as a student :-

Self-employment and work experience gained while you were a full-time student . Co-op work term doesn’t count under this program.

Education Requirements :-

There is no education requirement for the Canadian Experience Class.If you want to improve your rank in the express entry pool  for immigration purposes, there are two ways to improve.

  • If you went to school in Canada, you can get points for a certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian secondary institution (high school) or post-secondary institution
  • If you have foreign education, you can get points for a completed foreign educational qualification, and an Education Credential Assessment report for immigration purposes from a  designated organization showing that your education is equal to a completed certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian secondary institution (high school) or post-secondary institution

Language ability :-

You must meet the minimum required language level of Canadian Language Benchmark 7 for NOC 0 or A jobs or Canadian Language Benchmark 5 for NOC B jobs

  • You need to take the required language tests for:
    • writing
    • reading
    • listening
    • speaking

You need to mention the test results in your Express Entry profile

Your language tests are valid for 2 years after the date of the test result and must be valid on the day you apply for permanent residence.

CELPIP-G
NOC CLB Level Test results for each ability
Speaking Listening Reading Writing
0,A 9 and above 9+ 9+ 9+ 9+
0, A 8 8 8 8 8
0, A 7 7 7 7 7
B 6 6 6 6 6
B 5 5 5 5 5
IELTS
NOC CLB Level Test results for each ability
Listening Reading Writing Speaking
0, A 10 and above 8.5-9.0 8.0-9.0 7.5-9.0 7.5-9.0
0, A 9 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0
0, A 8 7.5 6.5 6.5 6.5
0, A 7 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0
B 6 5.5 5.0 5.5 5.5
B 5 5.0 4.0 5.0 5.0
TEF Canada
NOC NCLC Level Test results for each ability
Speaking
(
expression orale)
Listening
(
compréhension de l’oral)
Reading
(
compréhension de l’écrit)
Writing
(
expression écrite)
0, A 9 and above 371+ 298+ 248+ 371+
0, A 8 349-370 280-297 233-247 349-370
0, A 7 310 – 348 249 – 279 207 – 232 310 – 348
B 6 271 – 309 217 – 248 181 – 206 271 – 309
B 5 226 – 270 181 – 216 151 – 180 226 – 270
TCF Canada
NOC NCLC Level Test results for each ability
Speaking
(
expression orale)
Listening
(
compréhension de l’oral)
Reading
(
compréhension de l’écrit)
Writing
(
expression écrite)
0, A 10  and above 16 – 20 549 – 699 549 – 699 16 – 20
0, A 9 14 – 15 523 – 548 524 – 548 14 – 15
0, A 8 12 – 13 503 – 522 499 – 523 12 – 13
0, A 7 10 – 11 458 – 502 453 – 498 10 – 11
B 6 7 – 9 398 – 457 406 – 452 7 – 9
B 5 6 369 – 397 375 – 405 6
Loading