Nova Scotia Immigration

the skills and experience to boost the province’s economy and tackle demographic challenges.

Candidates who meet the criteria of one of eight different streams can be nominated for Nova Scotia immigration, with a target processing time of three months.

The eight streams are:

  1. Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry
  2. Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry
  3. Nova Scotia Labour Market Priorities: Express Entry
  4. Skilled Worker
  5. Physician
  6. Occupations In Demand
  7. Entrepreneur
  8. International Graduate Entrepreneur

Nova Scotia also operates ‘Study and Stay’, a program specifically aimed at helping international students from China, India and the Philippines stay and build careers in the region after they graduate.

Nova Scotia PNP News

Real estate laws on the move

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy [...]

1. Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

The Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream enables the province to nominate qualified candidates for admission to Canada under the federal Express Entry immigration system, without a sponsoring employer.

The province nominates qualified applicants from the federal Express Entry pool.

The Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream scores applicants based on six broad factors:

  1. Education
  2. Language ability
  3. Work experience
  4. Age
  5. Arranged employment in Nova Scotia
  6. Adaptability (including spouse/partner’s credentials)

The stream includes two categories. Category A requires a job offer, Category B requires experience in Nova Scotia’s targeted occupations.


Category A Requirements

  • Full-time permanent skilled job offer from a Nova Scotia employer.
  • One year of skilled work experience related to the job.
  • Canadian high school credential or equivalent.
  • Proven language ability in English or French at Canadian Language Benchmark 7.
  • Score 67 points or more on six selection factors.
  • Have the financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia;
  • Have a Canada Express Entry profile registered.

Category B Requirements

One year of skilled work experience in one of the target occupations (see table below).

  • Canadian high school credential or equivalent.
  • Proven language ability in English or French at Canadian Language Benchmark 7.
  • Score 67 points or more on six selection factors.
  • Have the financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia;
  • Have a Canada Express Entry profile registered.

Nova Scotia Jobs In Demand

Occupation NOC Skill
Financial auditors and accountants 1111 A
Other financial officers 1114 A
Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations 1123 A
Administrative assistants 1241 B
Accounting and related clerks 1311 B
Civil engineers 2131 A
Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses 3012 A
Licensed practical nurses 3233 B
College and other vocational instructors 4021 A
Paralegal and related occupations 4211 B
Social and community service workers 4212 B

2. Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry

High skilled immigrants with experience in Nova Scotia qualify under the Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry stream. As a core requirement, candidates require one year of experience in a National Occupational Classification (NOC) O, A or B position.

Eligibility Requirements: Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry

  • At least one year of work experience in Nova Scotia.
  • Be 21 to 55 years old.
  • Canadian high school graduate or equivalent.
  • Language proficiency in English or French: Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 for skilled work in NOC 0 and A, CLB 5 for NOC B jobs.
  • Register a profile in the federal government Canada Express Entry pool.

3. Nova Scotia Labour Market Priorities: Express Entry

The Labour Market Priorities stream is designed to allow the province to single out specific occupations for immigration.

The stream targets occupations for Letters of Interest, with Early Childhood Educators the first focus job.

Candidates must:

  • Receive a Letter of Interest from the Nova Scotia Nominee Program within the Express Entry system.
  • Meet the minimum work experience requirements of the Express Entry stream for which you have qualified.
  • Demonstrate sufficient funds to successfully establish yourself and your family in Nova Scotia and to pay your immigration costs and travel expenses.
  • Have legal status in your current country of residence.
  • Meet eligibility criteria in place at the time you are issued a Letter of Interest.

4. Skilled Worker

The employer-driven Skilled Worker stream is aimed at foreign workers and international graduates. Employers who have been unable to fill positions with Canadian citizens or permanent residents can access the stream after receiving a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA).

Candidate Requirements

  • Full-time permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer.
  • At least one year of work experience related to the job (semi-skilled and low-skilled workers must have six months of experience with the job-offering employer).
  • Be aged between 21 and 55.
  • Minimum high school diploma.
  • Appropriate training, skills and/or accreditation, if required.
  • Language ability in English or French equal to Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) Level 5 for skilled workers, CLB Level 4 for semi-skilled and low-skilled workers.
  • Financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

5. Occupations In Demand

Nova Scotia’s Occupations in Demand Pilot targets intermediate-skilled jobs in high demand in the province.

The pilot initially targeted nurse aides, orderlies and patient service associates (NOC 3413) and transport truck drivers (NOC 7511).

The target occupations are subject to change depending on labour market demand. It specifically targets jobs under National Occupational Classification (NOC) C.

Nova Scotia Occupations in Demand Requirements

  • Full-time permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer in either NOC 3413 (Nurse aides, orderlies and patient service associates) or NOC 7511 (Transport truck drivers).
  • One year of work experience related to the job.
  • Be aged 21 to 55.
  • High school diploma.
  • Appropriate training, skills and/or accreditation for the job.
  • Prove language ability equal to Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) Level 4 even if your first language is English or French.
  • Show financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

6. Physician

The Nova Scotia Physician Stream assists the province’s public health system to hire general practitioners, family physicians, and specialist physicians. It is designed to help recruit and retain doctors for positions the province has been unable to fill with a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.

Requirements

Legal Status in Country of Residence

If you are living in Canada, you must provide proof of your legal status as a temporary worker or visitor.

If you apply from outside Canada, you must provide proof that you have legal status in your country of residence.

If you have lost your status, you are not eligible to apply until your status has been restored.

Job Offer

Written approved opportunity with the Nova Scotia Health Authority (NSHA) or the Izaak Walton Killam Health Centre as a:

  • General practitioner and family physician (NOC 3112) OR
  • Specialist physician (NOC 3111)

The approved opportunity must be on official NSHA or IWK letterhead and must:

  • Be signed and dated by a person authorized to hire physicians at the NSHA or IWK
  • Be signed and dated by the applicant who is accepting the opportunity
  • Indicate eligibility for licensure with the College of Physicians and Surgeons of NS
  • Indicate that the applicant is eligible to apply for privileges and credentials with NSHA and the IWK

Education and Training

A copy of an Education Credential Assessment or proof of education and medical training required for licensure in Nova Scotia.

Language Ability

The ability to perform the job in one of Canada’s official languages as evidenced by an employment offer from the NSHA or the IWK.

7. Entrepreneur

The Nova Scotia Entrepreneur stream targets candidates with business ownership or senior management experience. They must live in Nova Scotia, either start a new business or buy an existing business, and actively participate in the day-to-day management of that business.

Under the Entrepreneur stream, candidates are first issued a temporary work permit before applying for permanent residence after operating the business for a year. The stream uses an Expression of Interest format, where candidates in a pool are invited to apply.

Entrepreneur Stream: Steps

  1. Expression of Interest
  2. Invitation to Apply
  3. In Person Interview and Business Performance Agreement
  4. Work Permit and Business Establishment in Nova Scotia
  5. Request for Nomination
  6. Apply for Permanent Residence

Entrepreneur Stream: Candidate Requirements

  • Be aged 21 or older.
  • Want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business.
  • Minimum net worth of $600,000.
  • Minimum investment of $150,000 to establish or purchase a business in Nova Scotia.
  • Minimum 3 years of experience actively managing and owning a business (33 per cent ownership minimum) OR more than 5 years of experience in a senior business management role.
  • Score minimum of 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French.

8. International Graduate Entrepreneur

The International Graduate Entrepreneur stream is similar to the Entrepreneur stream, only aimed at recent graduates from a Nova Scotia university or the Nova Scotia Community College. They must have started or purchased a Nova Scotia business and operated it for a year on a Post-Graduation Work Permit.

Candidates are nominated for permanent residence if they intend to settle in the province. The stream works on an Expression of Interest format similar to the Entrepreneur stream.

International Graduate Entrepreneur: Steps

  1. Expression of Interest
  2. Invitation to Apply
  3. In-Person Interview and Nomination
  4. Apply for Permanent Residence

International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream: Candidate Requirements

  • Want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business.
  • Minimum one year of continuous experience actively managing and owning your current Nova Scotia business (100 per cent ownership).
  • Have completed a degree or diploma including minimum 2 academic years of full-time, in-person study at a Nova Scotia university or the Nova Scotia Community College.
  • Valid post-graduation work permit.
  • Minimum score of 7 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French.