Newfoundland Immigration

What Are The NLPNP Immigration Categories?

  1. Express Entry Skilled Worker Category.
  2. Skilled Worker Category.
  3. International Graduate Category.
  4. International Graduate Entrepreneur Category.
  5. International Entrepreneur Category.
  6. Atlantic Immigration Pilot

Newfoundland PNP News

Real estate laws on the move

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy [...]

1) Express Entry Skilled Worker Category

This category is for applicants who:

  • Have a profile in the federal Express Entry Pool
  • Have a high-skilled job offer from an eligible Newfoundland & Labrador employer for at least two years with possibility of extension.
  • Salary and benefits must meet provincial standards and prevailing wage rates.

Additional requirements:

  • Score a minimum of 67 points out of 100 on the PNP point assessment grid.
  • Have an IRCC Work Permit with at least 4 months remaining at time of application or be entitled to apply for one.
  • Have a Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma, or a foreign qualification with an approved Educational Credential Assessment.
  • Demonstrate the intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador.
  • Have sufficient settlement funds and/or financial resources.
  • Provide language test results matching level declared in Express Entry profile.

2) Skilled Worker Category

This category is for individuals who have a guaranteed offer of employment from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer, or who are already working in the province on a valid Work Permit. To be eligible to submit an application under this program, you must:

  • Have a full-time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer;**
  • Have a Citizenship and Immigration Canada Work Permit or be entitled to apply for one;
  • Have the qualifications, training, skills, and/or accreditation required for the job;
  • Demonstrate the intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Demonstrate that you have sufficient settlement funds and financial resources to successfully establish yourself and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Your employer (or future employer) can demonstrate a need for your skill set; and
  • Demonstrate sufficient English or French language capability to perform the employment duties.

** Some applications to the International Graduate category can be working in a field unrelated to their study at the time of application, provided they graduated from Memorial University or College of the North Atlantic.

To qualify in this instance, candidates require:

  1. A post-secondary degree or diploma or an equivalent amount of experience;
  2. A job or job offer that corresponds to NOC level 0, A, B or C;
  3. The job must reasonably be expected to lead to career advancement;
  4. A recent combination of skill, experience and/or training, according to the NOC description, in the field they are working;
  5. Job or job offer must be full-time and indeterminate;
  6. Position responds to a labour market need in Newfoundland & Labrador

3) International Graduate Category

This category is for recent graduates who have a Post-Graduate Work Permit and a job or job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer. In order to qualify under this category, the applicant must:

  • Have completed at least half of their studies in Canada and have graduated from an eligible publicly funded Canadian college or university;
  • Have completed at minimum a two-year diploma or degree program, while studying on a full-time basis with opportunity for advancement;
  • Have a full-time job offer in their field of study, or a related field of study, from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer;
  • Have applied to the NLPNP within two years of the date on which they received their degree or diploma;
  • Have legal status to work in Canada; that is to say, have a Citizenship and Immigration Canada Post-Graduate Work Permit;
  • Have the qualifications, training, skills, and accreditation required for the job;
  • Demonstrate the intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Can demonstrate that they have sufficient financial resources to successfully establish themselves and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Can demonstrate sufficient English or French language capability to perform the employment duties.

4) International Graduate Entrepreneur Category

The International Graduate Entrepreneur category is aimed at graduates of Memorial University or College of the North Atlantic who have already started or bought a local business.

Requirements:

  • Be at least 21 years of age.
  • Provide a business plan with verified supporting financial documents.
  • Have completed a degree or diploma after at least two academic years of full-time, in-person study at Memorial University or College of the North Atlantic with the degree or diploma having been completed within two years of submission of the Expression of Interest.
  • Have a valid Post-Graduate Work Permit.
  • Want to live permanently in Newfoundland & Labrador while owning and actively managing a business of significant economic benefit to the province.
  • Have at least one year’s continuous experience actively managing and owning the current business (33.3 per cent minimum ownership);
  • Create at least one full-time job for Canadian citizens or permanent residents.
  • Demonstrate that the business is a for-profit entity with the primary purpose of earning profits through the sale of goods and/or services.
  • Score at least 7 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French;
  • Complete an online Expression of Interest.
  • Receive an Invitation to Apply from the Newfoundland & Labrador Office of Immigration and Multiculturalism.

5) International Entrepreneur Category

The International Entrepreneur category is intended for experienced business owners or senior business managers who wish to permanently reside in Newfoundland and Labrador.

Requirements:

  • Be 21 to 59 years of age.
  • Provide a business plan with verified supporting financial documents.
  • Have a minimum of Canadian high school diploma or equivalent.
  • Want to live permanently in Newfoundland & Labrador while owning and actively managing a business of significant economic benefit to the province.
  • Have at least $600,000 in unencumbered net business and personal assets that can readily be transferred to Canada.
  • Be able to invest at least $200,000 to establish a business in Newfoundland & Labrador with a minimum ownership of 33.3 per cent, or $1 million in equity investment.
  • Create at least one full-time job for Canadian citizens or permanent residents.
  • Demonstrate the business is a for-profit entity with the primary purpose of earning profits through the sale of goods and/or services.
  • Have at least two years’ experience actively managing and owning a business (25 per cent minimum ownership) in the last five years OR 5 or more years’ experience in a senior business management role in the last 10 years.
  • Score of at least 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French (acceptable tests are Canadian English Language Proficiency Program (CELPIP) General Test, or International English Language Testing System (IELTS), General Training Test; or Test d’evaluation de francais (TEF);
  • Complete an online Expression of Interest (EOI).
  • Receive an Invitation to Apply from the Newfoundland & Labrador Office of Immigration and Multiculturalism.

6) Atlantic Immigration Pilot

The Atlantic Immigration Pilot is a joint federal-provincial program targeting skilled workers and international students.

It is an employer-driven immigration program.