Yukon Immigration Points Calculator is the points-based criterion designed by the Government to select the candidates, who want to settle and immigrate to Yukon. Though, the application process of Yukon Province is quite similar to the Federal System of Canada, follows the proper systematic procedure to nominate the skilled migrants. Applicants need to score 67 points out of 100 to be eligible to apply. The points are allotted to the applicants on the basis of their personal and work credentials.

Factors on which points are allocated to candidates are given below:

a) Age
b) Educational Qualification
c) Work Experience
d) Language ability
e) Arranged Employment
f) Adaptability

Candidates, who are in Federal Express Entry pool and want to submit their application in Yukon, have to apply to the Yukon Express Entry Stream (YEE). This category permits the province to nominate an applicant who is already in Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Express Entry Pool and meet all the requirements set by the province. Applicants can apply in the Federal Express Entry Pool provided they have to be eligible in one of the three Federal Economic Immigration Programs:
a) Federal Skilled Worker Program
b) Federal Skilled Trades Program
c) Canadian Experience Class

The candidates, need to assure that their occupation is available on the In-Demand Occupation List . Once the candidate is eligible to apply for any of the given categories, he/she should submit an Expression of Interest. Based on the profile information submitted by the candidates, Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score will be given to the applicant and the highest-scoring profiles will be invited to apply for Permanent residency visa.

Find below the Yukon Immigration Points Calculator offering Points for various factors:

Factors Points
Education 25
Language Skills 28
Work Experience 15
Age 12
Arranged Employment 10
Adaptability 10
Total points to score 67 / 100

Once the candidate scores 67 points on the Yukon Immigration Point System then they can move onto submitting their profiles in the CRS.

Factor 1: Education

Education is one of the factors for eligibility under Yukon Immigration. Maximum points that can be scored in this criteria are 25 points.

Following is the point list under this category:-

Factors Points
Doctoral level 25
Master’s level or professional degree 23
Two or more post-secondary credentials, one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential 22
Three-year or longer post-secondary credential 21
Two-year post-secondary credential 19
One-year post-secondary credential 15
Secondary school 5

Factor 2: Language Skills

A candidate needs to be proficient in the language when he or she lands on Canadian soil. In order to judge their language ability, they need to submit an official score of their language test.

Following are the points allocated under this criteria:-

Proficiency Level Points
First Official Language
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing Intermediate
IELTS 6.0/6.0/6.0/6.0
4 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing High intermediate
IELTS 6.5/7.5/6.5/6.5
5 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing Advanced
IELTS 7.0/8.0/7.0/7.0
6 pts/ability
 Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing  Spouse/partner’s official language (CLB4)
IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0
5 pts
 Maximum 24 points
Second Official Language
 Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing  CLB/NCLC 5 in all abilities
IELTS 5.0/5.0/4.0/5.0
4 points
Maximum
*Listening, reading, speaking, writing
 4 points

Factor 3: Work Experience

Work Experience is one of the important factors for judging the eligibility criteria for the Yukon immigration. More the experience more the points candidates gain.

Following are the points allocated under this criteria:-

Work Experience Points
1 year (Minimum threshold) 9
2-3 years 11
4-5 years 13
6 years or more 15

Factor 4: Age

Under the Age factor the maximum points a candidate can gain up to 12 maximum points.

Following are the points allocated under this criteria:-

Age of Applicant Points
18 to 35 12
36 11
37 10
38 9
39 8
40 7
41 6
42 5
43 4
44 3
45 2
46 1
47 and over 0

Factor 5: Arranged Employment

If the candidate is under the arranged employment category, the following are the points that are allocated under different categories.

The Applicant And Points
Currently working in Canada on an LMIA-based work permit and his or her work in Canada is considered “skilled” (NOC 0, A, or B level).
  • The work permit is valid when a permanent residency application is made* and
  • The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.

10
Currently working in Canada on an LMIA-exempt work permit or a work permit issued under a provincial/territorial agreement.
  • The work permit is valid when a permanent residence application is made* and
  • The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit.

10
Does not hold a valid work permit and is not otherwise authorized to work in Canada.
  • A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
10
Holds a valid work permit or is otherwise authorized to work in Canada, but does not fall under one of the two above scenarios.
  • The work permit or authorization is valid when a permanent residence application is made;
  • A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and
  • The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA
10

Factor 6: Adaptability

Candidates are also judged according to their Adaptability criteria. Maximum points that can be gained under this category is 10.

Following are the points allocated under this criteria:-

Adaptability Points
PA previous work in Canada (minimum 1 year NOC O, A, B) 10
Previous study in Canada 5
Previous study in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner 5
Previous work in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner 5
Arranged employment in Canada 5
Relative in Canada – 18 years or older 5
Language ability CLB 4 or above – accompanying spouse/partner (IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0) 5
Loading