Saskatchewan Immigration Points Calculator or SINP Points Calculator 2019 is designed to calculate the score of an applicant to check their eligibility for the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP). The candidate’s eligibility is examined on the factors like Age, employability, work education, and connection to the Saskatchewan labor market. All the factors are accumulated together to take out the particular score, on which applicants are invited to apply for the Permanent Residency status. The minimum score required to be eligible to apply for Permanent Residence  is 60 out of 100.

Selection factor Points
Education and training Maximum 23 points
Skilled work experience Maximum 15 points
Language ability Maximum 20 points
Age Maximum 12 points
Connection to Saskatchewan labour market Maximum 30 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Pass mark: 60 points

Factor 1: Education and Training:

Education & Training Points
Master’s or Doctorate Degree , Canadian equivalency 23
Bachelor’s degree OR a three or more year degree program at a university or college 20
Trade certification equivalent to journeyperson status in Saskatchewan 20
Canadian equivalency Diploma that requires two but less than three years at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other formal post-secondary institution 15
Canadian equivalency Certificate or at least two semesters but less than a two year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other formal post-secondary institution 12

Factor 2: Skilled Work Experience:

Work experience during the most recent five years prior to application Points
5 years 10
4 years 8
3 years 6
2 years 4
1 year 2
Work experience during the six to ten year period prior to application Points
5 years 5
4 years 4
3 years 3
2 years 2
1 year 0

Factor 3: Language Ability:

Language ability Points
CLB 8 and higher 20
CLB 7 18
CLB 6 16
CLB 5 14
CLB 4 12
English or French speaker without language test results 0

Factor 4: Age:

Age Points
Less than 18 years 0
18-21 years 8
22-34 years 12
35-45 years 10
46-50 years 8
Over 50 years 0

The remaining points are given to those candidates who are strongly connected to the Saskatchewan Labour Market. Their being connected is a proof of their firm aspiration to settle down in the province and contribute positively to its economy. The following are the evaluation criteria according to this factor:

e) Connection to the Saskatchewan 

Connection to the Saskatchewan Labour Market & adaptability  Points
Employment Offer subcategory only: 

High skilled employment offer from a Saskatchewan employer

30
Occupation In-Demand and Saskatchewan Express Entry subcategories onlyClose relative in Saskatchewan:

The applicant or accompanying spouse has a close relative that is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident residing in Saskatchewan. Close relatives include:

  •  Parents,
  • Siblings,
  • Grandparents,
  • Aunts and uncles,
  •  Nieces and nephews,
  • Cousins, and
  • Step-family members or in-laws of the same relationships.

The family members in Saskatchewan must meet the requirements as listed in the Application Guide

20
Previous work experience in Saskatchewan:A minimum of at least 12 months of work in the past five years on a valid work permit  5
Previous student experience in Saskatchewan:A minimum of one full-time academic year of study at a recognized Saskatchewan post-secondary education institution on a valid study permit 5
Loading