Prince Edward Island (PEI) Immigration Points Calculator is designed to assess the eligibility of the applicants, planning to settle permanently in Canada through the Prince Edward Island PEI PNP Express Entry. Applicant’s credibility and capability depends on factors like Age, Qualification, work experience, language, adaptability, arranged employment, etc which consequently decides whether they are competent enough to meet the eligibility criteria and can contribute in the economic growth of the PEI.

Prince Edward Island (PEI) PNP Express Entry

Candidates, who have applied under Express Entry Pool and have the intention to live and work in PEI province, can apply through the PEI PNP Express Entry to apply for permanent residency. This category permits the province to nominate applicants, whose application is already in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s (IRCC) Express Entry pool  and have adequate skills, work experience, and other factors that contribute to the rise in the labor market of PEI.
Candidates who meet all the eligibility requirements as set by the Provincial Government of PEI under the category chosen by them. Those who meet the terms and conditions of one of these Federal programs should create an Express Entry Profile. Depending on the information and details provided by candidates, specific Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score is assigned to the candidate and the highest-scoring profiles receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) to apply for Permanent Residence.

Getting a nomination from provincial or territorial government escalates their CRS score by 600 points, which consequently accelerates their chances of receiving an invitation to apply for Permanent Residence. The ones who receive a provisional certificate from PEI automatically gets permanent residency for PEI province. Before applying, you have to make sure that your occupation is mentioned on the PEI In-Demand Occupation List.

Find Below the Prince Edward Immigration Points Calculator 2019 Offering Points for Various Factors:

Express Entry     Express Entry with Job Offer Express Entry no Job Offer
Age 20 20
Language 25 25
Education 15 15
Work Experience 15 15
Adaptability 15 15
Arranged Employment 15 15
Maximum Points 20 20

Factor 1: Education

Education    With Job Offer Without Job Offer
Master’s level or PhD from a graduate school of a college or university, after completion of a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree. 15 15
Post-secondary academic degree (Bachelor) from a college or that required at least three years of full-time study 12 12
Post-secondary diploma in a specific trade that required at least two years of full-time study after secondary school 10 10
Completion of secondary school 0 0
Maximum Points 15 15

Factor 2: Language Skills

Language ability Express Entry with Job Offer Express Entry no Job Offer
CLB/NCLC 10 20 20
CLB/NCLC 9 20 20
CLB/NCLC 8 15 15
CLB/NCLC 7 10 10
below CLB/NCLC 7 0 0
Maximum Points 20 20

Factor 3: Work Experience

Work Experience Express Entry with Job Offer Express Entry no Job Offer
More than 6 years 15 20
4-6 years 15 15
2-4 years 10 10
1-2 years 5 5
Maximum Points 15 20

Factor 4: Age

Age    Express Entry with Job Offer Express Entry no Job Offer
18-24 7 7
25-29 20 20
30-44 15 15
45-49 10 10
Over 49 0 0
Maximum Points 20 20

Factor 5: Arranged Employment

Employment With Job Offer Without Job Offer
Working in PEI on a valid work permit 5
Job offer in PEI related to education 5
Foreign qualification verified with the regulated body in PEI.  This is not an ECA. 5 5
At least 1 year continuous full-time work experience in PEI 5 5
Maximum Points 15 10

Factor 6: Adaptability

Adaptability  With Job Offer Without Job Offer
Currently have close family member(s) living in PEI for at least 12 consecutive months who are permanent residents or Canadian citizens 5 5
Spouse/common-law partner and/or dependent
child(ren) have a language ability of CLB/NCLC 6or
higher in English or French
5 5
Currently own residential property in PEI for at least12
consecutive months
5 5
Graduated from a recognized PEI post-secondary
institution
5 5
Spouse/common-law partner has at least 3 yearsof
work experience in the last 5 years
5 5
Dependent child(ren) have been enrolled in a PEI
educational institution for at least 6 continuous months
5 5
Maximum points 15 15
Loading