The Ontario PNP Points calculator is used to help out the immigrants to count the CRS scores which are based on factors such as age, work experience, education, language ability, adaptability etc. The minimum points to score on OINP points calculator is 67 points out of 100.

The OINP points calculator grants you points on six selected factors which are mentioned below. If you score the minimum points for Express Entry, the applicants will get Notification of Interest (NOI) for applying to the Ontario nomination.  Notification of Interest (NOI) permits the candidates to apply for the Ontario sponsorship.

Age (in years) With an accompanying spouse (maximum points: 100) Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points: 110)
 Under 18 0 points 0 points
18 90 99
19 95 105
20-29 100 110
30 95 105
31 90 99
32 85 94
33 80 88
34 75 83
35 70 77
36 65 72
37 60 66
38 55 61
39 50 55
40 45 50
41 35 39
42 25 28
43 15 17
44 6 5
45 or older 0 0

Level of Education

Level of education With an accompanying spouse (maximum points: 140 for PA, 10 for spouse) Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points: 150)
Less than secondary (high) school credential 0 points 0 points
Secondary school credential 28 for PA; 2 for spouse 30
One-year post-secondary program 84 for PA; 6 for spouse 90
Two-year post-secondary program 91 for PA; 7 for spouse 98
Post-secondary program of 3 or more years 112 for PA; 8 for spouse 120
Two or more post-secondary programs, of which at least one was completed after a post-secondary program of three or more years 119 for PA; 9 for spouse 128
Master’s or entry-to-practice professional degree 126 for PA; 10 for spouse 135
Doctoral Degree (PhD) 140 for PA; 10 for spouse 150

First Language Ability (English or French)

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) With an accompanying spouse (maximum points: 128 for PA; 20 for spouse) Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points: 136)
For each language ability 32 points for PA; 5 points for spouse 34 points
CLB 3 or lower 0 0
CLB 4 6 for PA; 0 for spouse 6
CLB 5 6 for PA; 1 for spouse 6
CLB 6 8 for PA; 1 for spouse 9
CLB 7 16 for PA; 3 for spouse 17
CLB 8 22 for PA; 3 for spouse 23
CLB 9 29 for PA; 5 for spouse 31
CLB 10 or higher 32 for PA; 5 for spouse 34

Second Language Ability (English or French)

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) With an accompanying spouse (maximum points: 22) Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points: 24)
For each language ability 6 6
CLB 4 or lower 0 0
CLB 5 or 6 1 1
CLB 7 or 8 3 3
CLB 9 or higher 6 6

Canadian Work Experience

Number of years With an accompanying spouse (maximum points: 70 for PA; 10 for spouse) Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points: 80)
Less than 1 0 points 0 points
1 year 35 for PA; 5 for spouse 40
2 years 46 for PA; 7 for spouse 53
3 years 56 for PA; 8 for spouse 64
4 years 63 for PA; 9 for spouse 72
5 years or more 70 for PA; 10 for spouse 80

Comprehensive Ranking System: Skill Transferability Factors

Education and Canadian Work Experience

Education 1 year of Canadian work experience 2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No post-secondary education 0 0
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer 13 25
Two or more post-secondary credentials, the first of which was 3 or more years in duration 25 50

Education and Language Ability

Education CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 8 CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No post-secondary education 0 0
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer 13 25
Two or more post-secondary credentials, the first of which was 3 or more years in duration 25 50

Language Ability and Non-Canadian Work Experience

Non-Canadian Work Experience CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 8 CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No non-Canadian work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience 13 25
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience 25 50

Canadian and Non-Canadian work experience

Experience 1 year of Canadian work experience 2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No non-Canadian work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience 13 25
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience 25 50

Certificate of Qualification in a trade and language ability

Certificate of Qualification CLB 5 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one CLB 5 or 6 CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities
Certificate of qualification in a trade occupation issued by a province 25 50

Comprehensive Ranking System: Additional Points

Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) nomination certificate Points
For an enhanced nomination certificate from a Canadian province (except Quebec) 600 points
Qualifying offer of arranged employment Points
For a qualifying job offer of arranged employment from a Canadian employer if the offer is in an occupation contained in Major Group 00 Senior Management Occupations 200 points
For a qualifying job offer of arranged employment from a Canadian employer if the offer is any other qualifying offer of arranged employment 50 points
Canadian study experience Points
If the candidate has an eligible credential from a one-year or two-year post-secondary program in Canada 15 points
If the candidate has either: 30 points
an eligible credential from a post-secondary program of three years or more, or
an eligible credential from a university-level program at the master’s level or at the level of an entry-to-practice professional degree for an occupation listed in the National Occupational Classification matrix at Skill Level A for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required, or
an eligible credential from a university-level program at the doctoral level.
French language ability Points
If the candidate proves adequate intermediate (equivalent to CLB 7) or better French ability, and English ability of CLB 4 or lower (or no English language test result) 15 points
If the candidate proves adequate intermediate (equivalent to CLB 7) or better French ability, and English ability of CLB 5 or better 30 points
Sibling in Canada Points
If the candidate, or the accompanying spouse/common-law partner, has a sibling in Canada who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of at least 18 years of age. 15 points

Please note– The candidate or his or her spouse/common-law partner must share a mother and/or father with the sibling in Canada. This relationship can be through blood, adoption, marriage, or common-law partnership.

 

Selection factor Points
Education and training Maximum 23 points
Skilled work experience Maximum 15 points
Language ability Maximum 20 points
Age Maximum 12 points
Connection to Saskatchewan labour market Maximum 30 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Pass mark: 60 points

Factor 1: Education and Training:

 

Education & Training Points
Master’s or Doctorate Degree , Canadian equivalency 23
Bachelor’s degree OR a three or more year degree program at a university or college 20
Trade certification equivalent to journeyperson status in Saskatchewan 20
Canadian equivalency Diploma that requires two but less than three years at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other formal post-secondary institution 15
Canadian equivalency Certificate or at least two semesters but less than a two year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other formal post-secondary institution 12

Factor 2: Skilled Work Experience:

 

Work experience during the most recent five years prior to application Points
5 years 10
4 years 8
3 years 6
2 years 4
1 year 2
Work experience during the six to ten year period prior to application Points
5 years 5
4 years 4
3 years 3
2 years 2
1 year 0

Factor 3: Language Ability:

Language ability Points
CLB 8 and higher 20
CLB 7 18
CLB 6 16
CLB 5 14
CLB 4 12
English or French speaker without language test results 0

Factor 4: Age:

Age Points
Less than 18 years 0
18-21 years 8
22-34 years 12
35-45 years 10
46-50 years 8
Over 50 years 0

The remaining points are given to those candidates who are strongly connected to the Saskatchewan Labour Market. Their being connected is a proof of their firm aspiration to settle down in the province and contribute positively to its economy. The following are the evaluation criteria according to this factor:

e) Connection to the Saskatchewan 

Connection to the Saskatchewan Labour Market & adaptability  Points
Employment Offer subcategory only: 

High skilled employment offer from a Saskatchewan employer

30
Occupation In-Demand and Saskatchewan Express Entry subcategories onlyClose relative in Saskatchewan:

The applicant or accompanying spouse has a close relative that is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident residing in Saskatchewan. Close relatives include:

    •  Parents,
    • Siblings,
    • Grandparents,
    • Aunts and uncles,
    •  Nieces and nephews,
    • Cousins, and
    • Step-family members or in-laws of the same relationships.

The family members in Saskatchewan must meet the requirements as listed in the Application Guide

20
Previous work experience in Saskatchewan:A minimum of at least 12 months of work in the past five years on a valid work permit  5
Previous student experience in Saskatchewan:A minimum of one full-time academic year of study at a recognized Saskatchewan post-secondary education institution on a valid study permit 5
Loading