New Brunswick Point(s) Calculator helps the government in assessing the required eligibility for New Brunswick Immigration under New Brunswick Express Entry Labour Market Stream. The process for applying for being able to immigrate to New Brunswick Canada as per the New Brunswick information session is to first score a minimum of 67 points on the New Brunswick Immigration Points Calculator gridAfter which the candidates will be eligible to submit their files to the Express Entry pool.

Candidates who are eligible to enter the federal Express Entry pool and are interested in living and working in New Brunswick may apply to the New Brunswick Express Entry Labour Market Stream and score points in New Brunswick Express Entry Points Calculator.

Factor 1: Education

This factor assess the applicant on the basis of the highest level of education that the applicant has and awards them points for the same. Maximum 18 points can be scored under this factor.

Level Description Points
Secondary High school diploma awarded after junior/middle school and before college, university or other formal training 10
Post- secondary Academic degree awarded by a college or university to those who complete an undergraduate curriculum that required at least three years full-time study. Diploma completed in a specific trade that required at least two years fulltime study. 15
Post-Graduate Master’s degree awarded by a graduated school of a college or university, after you have completed a Bachelor’s degree. Doctorate degree awarded based on at least three years of graduate studies and thesis, after you have completed a Master’s degree 18

Factor 2: Language Skills

This factor scores the candidate on the basis of their language proficiency in Canada’s official languages that are English and French. Points are given for both English and French proficiency. A maximum of 9 points can e scored under this.

English French
Advance 9 9
Intermediate 7 7
Basic 4 4

Factor 3: Work Experience

Candidates can avail points under this factor if they have the required work experience in an Occupation In-Demand in New Brunswick. Having work experience in an occupation present in the New Brunswick PNP Occupation List. A maximum of 10 points can be scored under this category.

Work experience ( years) Points
1 2
2 4
3 6
4 8
5 10

Factor 4: Age

Age Points
22-24 5
25-55 10

Factor 5: Adaptability

This factor helps to assess if the candidate will be able to adapt well in the neighborhood once he/she moves to Canada. This can be done by checking the candidates background or relations in Canada. A maximum 15 points are awarded under this category.

Points
Family in New Brunswick You or your spouse/common-law partner, has a son, daughter, brother, sister, mother, father, child, grandparent, aunt, uncle, niece or nephew living in New Brunswick as a Canadian citizen or permanent resident 10
Education in New Brunswick You have completed at least one year of post-secondary education in NB 5
You have completed at least two years of post-secondary education in NB 10
Employment  in New Brunswick You have worked for at least one of the last five years in NB 10
You have worked for at least two of the last five years in NB 15
Your spouse/common-law -partner has worked for at least six months in the last calendar year in NB 5
Area of Skills Shortage You have a positive, labour market impact assessment (LMIA) from the Federal Government OR 10
Your employer demonstrates that they have been unable to find a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada to perform the job duties AND they participate in recruitment activities with the NBPNP.
You can demonstrate successful employment in a second occupation, where the occupation is different from your intended occupation in New Brunswick. The occupation must be skilled and supported by a diploma or trade certificate. 5

 

Selection factor Points
Education and training Maximum 23 points
Skilled work experience Maximum 15 points
Language ability Maximum 20 points
Age Maximum 12 points
Connection to Saskatchewan labour market Maximum 30 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Pass mark: 60 points

Factor 1: Education and Training:

 

Education & Training Points
Master’s or Doctorate Degree , Canadian equivalency 23
Bachelor’s degree OR a three or more year degree program at a university or college 20
Trade certification equivalent to journeyperson status in Saskatchewan 20
Canadian equivalency Diploma that requires two but less than three years at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other formal post-secondary institution 15
Canadian equivalency Certificate or at least two semesters but less than a two year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other formal post-secondary institution 12

Factor 2: Skilled Work Experience:

 

Work experience during the most recent five years prior to application Points
5 years 10
4 years 8
3 years 6
2 years 4
1 year 2
Work experience during the six to ten year period prior to application Points
5 years 5
4 years 4
3 years 3
2 years 2
1 year 0

Factor 3: Language Ability:

Language ability Points
CLB 8 and higher 20
CLB 7 18
CLB 6 16
CLB 5 14
CLB 4 12
English or French speaker without language test results 0

Factor 4: Age:

Age Points
Less than 18 years 0
18-21 years 8
22-34 years 12
35-45 years 10
46-50 years 8
Over 50 years 0

The remaining points are given to those candidates who are strongly connected to the Saskatchewan Labour Market. Their being connected is a proof of their firm aspiration to settle down in the province and contribute positively to its economy. The following are the evaluation criteria according to this factor:

e) Connection to the Saskatchewan 

Connection to the Saskatchewan Labour Market & adaptability  Points
Employment Offer subcategory only: 

High skilled employment offer from a Saskatchewan employer

30
Occupation In-Demand and Saskatchewan Express Entry subcategories onlyClose relative in Saskatchewan:

The applicant or accompanying spouse has a close relative that is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident residing in Saskatchewan. Close relatives include:

    •  Parents,
    • Siblings,
    • Grandparents,
    • Aunts and uncles,
    •  Nieces and nephews,
    • Cousins, and
    • Step-family members or in-laws of the same relationships.

The family members in Saskatchewan must meet the requirements as listed in the Application Guide

20
Previous work experience in Saskatchewan:A minimum of at least 12 months of work in the past five years on a valid work permit  5
Previous student experience in Saskatchewan:A minimum of one full-time academic year of study at a recognized Saskatchewan post-secondary education institution on a valid study permit 5
Loading