• Legal Disclaimer: This tool is intended solely for general guidance and reference purposes. In the event of any discrepancy between the results of this questionnaire and that provided by the Express Entry electronic system, the results provided by the system shall govern, in accordance with provisions of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, and Minister’s Instructions issued under IRPA s.10.3. This tool will be updated from time to time in accordance with changes to the Ministerial Instructions governing Express Entry.
Loading

What are the maximum points awarded when moving without spouse/common-law partner in Canada express entry CRS calculator?

Following table will illustrate how the maximum points are awarded with the respective factors for the candidates who are moving to Canada without spouse or common-law partner –

Factor Maximum Points
Core Human Capital 500
Skill Transferability 100
Provincial Nomination 600
Arranged Employment 200
Canadian Study Experience 30
For Sibling living in Canada 15
Language Proficiency 30

What are the maximum points awarded when moving with spouse/common-law partner in CRS points calculator?Candidates who are moving to Canada with their spouse or common-law partner are awarded points based on factors shown in the following table –

Factor Maximum Points
Core Human Capital 460
Skill Transferability 40
Provincial Nomination 600
Arranged Employment 200
Canadian Study Experience 30
For Sibling living in Canada 15
Language Proficiency 30

How the points are awarded in Canada CRS calculator for express entry 2019?

Following tables will show in details how are the points are awarded based on certain factors which were discussed beforehand. Based on these factors candidates will be able to calculate their CRS score that will help them to immigrate to Canada in 2019.

A. Core/Human Capital Factors

Factor Points withspouse/common-law partner Points withoutspouse/common-law partner
Age 100 110
Educational Level 140 150
Language Proficiency 150 160
Work Experience in Canada 70 80

B. Spouse/Common-law partner factors

Factor Points Awarded
Educational Level 10
Language Proficiency 20
Work Experience in Canada 10

C. Skill transferability factors

Education Points Awarded
With good/strong official language proficiency and a post-secondary degree 50
With Canadian experience and a post-secondary degree 50
Foreign Work Experience Points Awarded
With good/strong official language proficiency and foreign work experience 50
With Canadian work experience and foreign work experience 50
Certification of Qualification (for people in trade occupations) Points Awarded
With good/strong official language proficiency and a certificate of qualification 50

D. Additional Points factors

Factor Points Awarded
Post-secondary education in Canada 30
Arranged Employment 200
Provincial Nomination 600
French language proficiency 30
Siblings living in Canada 15

Grand total of these factors that is Core/human Capital factors + Spouse/common-law partners factors + Skill transferability factors + Additional points factors comes equals to 1200 points in Canada CRS calculator.

How the points are awarded for the Core/Human capital factors for CRS tool in 2019? Core/Human capital factors counts the following factors for awarding the CRS points to the candidate’s profile –

Age

Age (in years) Points awarded withspouse/common-law partner Points awarded withoutspouse/common-law partner
17 or less 0 0
18 90 99
19 95 105
20 to 29 100 110
30 95 105
31 90 99
32 85 94
33 80 88
34 75 83
35 70 77
36 65 72
37 60 66
38 55 61
39 50 55
40 45 50
41 35 39
42 25 28
43 15 17
44 5 6
45 or more 0 0

Level of Education

Educational qualification Points awarded withspouse/common-law partner Points awarded withoutspouse/common-law partner
Less than secondary school (high school) 0 0
Secondary Diploma (high school graduation) 28 30
One-year degree, diploma or certificate from a college, university, technical or trade school, or other institute 84 90
Two-year program at a college, university, technical or trade school, or other institute 91 98
Bachelor’s degree OR a three or more year program at a college, university, technical or trade school, or other institute 112 120
Two or more certificates, diplomas or degree (with at least a program of 3 or more years) 119 128
Master’s degree OR professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession 126 135
Doctoral level university degree (Ph.D) 140 150

Language Proficiency

For first official language

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level Points awarded withspouse/common-law partner Points awarded withoutspouse/common-law partner
Less than CLB 4 0 0
CLB 4 or 5 6 6
CLB 6 8 9
CLB 7 16 17
CLB 8 22 23
CLB 9 29 31
CLB 10 or more 32 34

For second official language

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level Points awarded withspouse/common-law partner Points awarded withoutspouse/common-law partner
CLB 4 or less 0 0
CLB 5 or 6 1 1
CLB 7 or 8 3 3
CLB 9 or more 6 6

Canadian Work Experience

Work Experience (in years) Points awarded withspouse/common-law partner Points awarded withoutspouse/common-law partner
Less than a year 0 0
1 35 40
2 46 53
3 56 64
4 63 72
5 year or more 70 80