Federal Skilled Worker

The federal skilled workers program (FSWP) is one the best immigration programs to get permanent residence in Canada. For this program the following three minimum requirements must to be met.

  • skilled work experience
  • language ability
  • education

If you meet all the above  minimum requirements, then your application will be assessed on the following factors:

  • age
  • education
  • work experience
  • whether you have a valid job offer
  • English and/or French language skills
  • adaptability (how well you’re likely to settle here)

These factors are part of a 100-point grid used to assess eligibility for the Federal Skilled Worker Program. You earn points for how well you do in each of the 6 factors.

You will be required to core minimum 67 points to qualify based on the above parameters:

We use the selection factor points to assess your eligibility for the Federal Skilled Worker Program.

Skilled work experience

Skilled work experience means you’ve worked in 1 of these National Occupational Classification (NOC) job groups:

  • Managerial jobs (skill type 0)
  • Professional jobs (skill level A)
  • Technical jobs and skilled trades (skill level B)

To get points for your work experience  you must have performed the duties set out in the lead statement of the occupational description in the NOC.

Your skilled work experience must be:

  • in the same type of job (have the same NOC) as the job you want to use for your immigration application (called your primary occupation)
  • within the last 10 years
  • paid work (This means you must have been paid wages or earned commission. Volunteer work or unpaid internships don’t count.)
  • at least 1 year of continuous work or 1,560 hours total (30 hours per week). You can meet this in a few different ways:
    • full-time at 1 job: 30 hours/week for 12 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
    • equal amount in part-time: 15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
    • full-time at more than 1 job: 30 hours/week for 12 months at more than 1 job = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)

For part-time work, you can work more or less than 15 hours/week as long as it adds up to 1,560 hours. Any hours  don’t count any hours you work above 30 hours/week.

To get selection factor points, your work experience will count if it was:
 in Canada or abroad
 while you were studying
 while being self-employed

Experience Maximum 15 points
1 year 9
2-3 years 11
4-5 years 13
6 or more years 15

Language ability  ( Maximum 28 Points ):

It’s required that you must be be able to communicate in one or both of Canada’s official languages. Knowing English, French or both helps you to get a job in Canada.To be eligible for Express Entry, you must prove your English or French language ability by :

  • Taking the required language ability test
  • Scoring the minimum scores/bands required by your program

The language test evaluates the capabilities in the following categories

  • writing
  • reading
  • listening
  • speaking

To rate your English or French language knowledge levels, the following Testing methods are used :

  • Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) for English skills
  • (NCLC) for French skills.
                               First official language levels
Language Minimum level for all four abilities
English CLB 7
French NCLC7

Second official language: Minimum level of CLB or NCLC 5.

The test results must be less than two years old when you submit your application for permanent residence.

First official language (maximum 24 points)

The table below describes how many points you get for your score levels. You can add the points that match your skill level:

First Language      Speaking      Listening     Reading     Writing

CLB Level 9 or more     6                    6                   6                6

CLB Level 8                  5                     5                   5               5

CLB Level 7                   4                    4                   4               4

CLB Level below 7      N.E                 N.E               N.E          N.E

( N.E : Not Eligible )

Second official language (maximum 4 points)

You can get 4 points only if you have a score of at least CLB 5 in each of the 4 language abilities.

Second Language                                             Points             

Minimum CLB 5 in all of the 4 abilities                      4

CLB 4 or less in any of the 4 abilities                        0

EDUCATION (maximum 25 points) :-

If you have been to school in Canada, you must have a certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian secondary institution (high school) or post-secondary institution.

If you have foreign education, you must have an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report for immigration purposes from a designated organization showing that your education is equal to a completed certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian:

secondary institution (high school) or post-secondary institution

You must include your Canadian credential or your foreign credential and Educational Credential Assessment report when you apply.

Education

If you went to school in Canada, you must have a certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian secondary institution (high school) or post-secondary institution

If you have foreign education, you must have an  an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) for immigration purposes from a designated organization showing that your education is equal to a completed certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian:

    • secondary institution (high school) or
    • post-secondary institution

The designated organizations are:

points for education are awarded as follows:

1. University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equal- 25 points

2. University degree at the Master’s level or equal –23 points

3. University level entry-to-practice professional degree . Occupation related to the degree must be:- NOC 2011 Skill

Level A, an licensed by a provincial regulatory body (Degree must be secured in Veterinary Medicine,

Dentistry, Podiatry, Medicine, Dentistry, Podiatry, Optometry, Law, Chiropractic Medicine, or Pharmacy) – 23

points

4. Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equal (at least one must be for a program of at

least three years)-22 points

5. Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal- 21 points

6. Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equal-19 points

7. Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a o

Proof of funds

You must show that you have enough money for you and your family to settle in Canada, unless you:

  • are currently able to legally work in Canada
  • have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada

The table below details  the minimum amount you need to settle in  Canada. I

Number of
family members
Funds required
(in Canadian dollars)
1 $12,669
2 $15,772
3 $19,390
4 $23,542
5 $26,701
6 $30,114
7 $33,528
For each additional family member $3,414

Arranged Employment: 10 points

Adaptability: 10 points

You must not be inadmissible to Canada.

Loading